Visa / Embassy Requirements

  1. Copies of the relevant pages of the passport (data and extension pages).
  2. Duly filled visa application form with 2 passport photos.
  3. Admission and Acceptance Letter by the University.
  4. Payment receipt of school fees.
  5. Confirmation letter from the school acknowledging receipt of payment.
  6. Proof of basic education, copies of graduation diploma and certificates (W.A.S.C., S.S.C.E., Statement of Result, etc.) duly signed and approved by the Federal Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs thereafter,
  7. Proof of BA education, copy of university graduation diploma duly signed and approved by the Federal Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs thereafter.(For master students),
  8. Guarantee letter signed by the sponsor and the student, stating that the sponsor will cover all the expenses of the student, and the student will never apply to any person or institution (including university) for financial support or scholarship, certified by a public notary.
  9. Original “personal” bank statement for the last three months of the sponsor together with original approval/reference letter from the bank branch manager.
  10. Consent letter from the parents if you are less than 18 years old. (Sealed by notary or court.)
  11. Flight reservation.
  12. National ID Card (1 Original+1Copy)
  13. “Vaccination Card” for yellow fever and typhoid diseases